fbpx

Who we are

 

Pro Church Media University (prochurchmediauniversity.com) is a resource from Pro Church Media (prochurchmedia.com) deemed as “the service” which is owned and operated by Megan and Jason Watson Design, LLC. Pro Church Media University is an educational resource for the church media and design world. Protecting your privacy is important to us. For more info on Pro Church Media, including its terms + privacy policy, please go here.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How We Use Information

We will only use your personally identifiable information as described below, unless you have specifically consented to another type of use, either at the time the personally identifiable information is collected from you or through some other form of consent from you or notification to you:

  • We may share your personally identifiable information collected in connection with providing the Service.
  • We may use your personally identifiable information to respond to your inquires or requests.
  • We may use your personally identifiable information to send you emails from time to time about our services, but we will not provide your personally identifiable information to third parties for them to contact you directly unless otherwise permitted by this Privacy Policy or you provide your consent.
  • We may share your personally identifiable information with third parties (collectively, the “Third Party Vendors”) to further the purpose for which you provided such information to us. For example, we may share your information with MailerLite, for the purpose of sending emails. We urge you to read the privacy practices of all of our Third Party Vendors before submitting any personally identifiable information through the Service.
  • We may disclose personally identifiable information as required by law or legal process.
  • We may disclose personally identifiable information to investigate suspected fraud, harassment or other violations of any law, rule or regulation, or the terms or policies for our services or our sponsors.
  • We may transfer your personally identifiable information in connection with the sale or merger or change of control of [Name of Site] or the division responsible for the services with which your personally identifiable information is associated.
  • We may share your personally identifiable information with an affiliate of Pro Church Media who is in the same corporate family as us as long as their privacy practices are substantially similar to ours.
  • Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Non-personally identifiable or aggregate information may be used by us for any purposes permitted by law and may be shared with any number of parties, provided that such information shall not specifically identify you.

Who we share your data with

Pro Church Media does not share your data with 3rd parties. “Pro Church Media University” is part of “Pro Church Media” and all of its brands, companies, social media accounts, etc. Any data collected from any part of Pro Church Media is shared within “Pro Church Media” as a whole.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Analytics And Conversion Tracking

We may use analytics services that use cookies, javascript and similar technologies to help us analyze how users use the Service. The information generated by these services about your use of the Service (including your IP address or a truncated version of your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by analytics service providers on their servers. Those service providers will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your, and other users’, use of the Service, compiling reports for us on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage.

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For example, we use cookies on our site for Google Analytics (the “Analytics Service”). The Analytics Service is a web-based analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. The Analytics Service customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it.

Like many services, the Analytics Service uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page. The Analytics Service collects information anonymously. They report website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of the Analytics Service without affecting how you visit our site. For more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may also use Google conversion tracking and/or similar services to help us understand your and other users’ use of the Service.

Security

The security of your personally identifiable information is very important to us. When we collect your personally identifiable information online, we use reasonable efforts to protect it from unauthorized access. However, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that your personally identifiable information will be completely free from unauthorized access by third parties such as hackers and your use of our Service demonstrates your assumption of this risk. We have put in place reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. Only those employees who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are authorized to have access to your personally identifiable information. For more information on protecting your privacy, please visit www.ftc.gov/privacy.

Your disclosure in blogs and other social media

You should be aware that personally identifiable information which you voluntarily include and transmit online on the Service or in a publicly accessible blog, chat room, social media platform or otherwise online, or that you share in an open forum such as an in-person panel or survey, may be viewed and used by others without any restrictions. We are unable to control such uses of your personally identifiable information, and by using the Service or any other online services you assume the risk that the personally identifiable information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties for any number of purposes.

If you login to the Websites and/or Service through your Facebook account, connect to a third party service such as Facebook or Twitter through an icon or link on the Service or otherwise link your Pro Church Media University account with a third party service, we may share the contents of your post and associated information (such as your user name, the fact that your connection originated from the Service, and other relevant usage and diagnostic information) with such third party. With your one-time consent, we may also send information about the content you watch and your activities on the Service to such third parties. Once such information is shared, the use of your information will be subject to that service’s privacy policy and this Privacy Policy will not apply.

Protection for children

We generally do not collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If at any time in the future we plan to collect personally identifiable information from children under 13, such collection and use, to the extent applicable, shall, when required, be done in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and appropriate consent from the child’s parent or guardian will be sought where required by COPPA. When we become aware that personally identifiable information from a child under 13 has been collected without such child’s parent or guardian’s consent, we will use all reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this Privacy Policy at any time. However, if at any time in the future we plan to use personally identifiable information in a way that materially differs from this Privacy Policy, including sharing such information with more third parties, we will post such changes here and provide you the opportunity to opt-out of such differing uses. Your continued use of the Service and our services following the posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy means you accept such changes.

Opt-out process

All unsubscribe or opt-out requests may be made by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the relevant email. We will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt. However, we are not responsible for, and in some cases we are incapable of, removing your personally identifiable information from the lists of any third party who has previously been provided your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or your consent. You should contact such third parties directly. If you would like to update or correct any personally identifiable information that you have provided to us, please email us at admin@prochurchmedia.com and once we confirm your information, we will update such information within a reasonable amount of time.

Communications with Pro Church Media

By providing your contact information to us (including, without limitation, your email address, physical address, and phone number) (collectively the “Channels”) to us, you expressly consent to receive communications from us. We may use the Channels to communicate with you, to send information that you have requested or to send information about other products or services developed or provided by us or our business partners, provided that, we will not give your contact information to another party to promote their products or services directly to you without your consent or as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

By using the Service, you expressly consent to receive in-product communications from us (including, without limitation, push notifications).

Any communication or material you transmit to us by email or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions, or the like is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and nonproprietary. Except to the extent expressly covered by this Privacy Policy, anything you transmit or post may be used by us for any purpose, including but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast and posting. Furthermore, you expressly agree that we are free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques contained in any communication you send to us, as well as any data developed using the content of such communication, without compensation and for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products and services using such information.

No rights of third parties

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties, nor does it require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the Service.

_________

Site Terms of Use

Your use, or access, of the Service constitutes your agreement to be bound by these provisions. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR OTHERWISE USE THE SERVICE.

By accessing the Pro Church Media University website (“Site”) or using the services offered by Pro Church Media (“Services”) you agree and acknowledge to be bound by these Terms of Service (“Terms”). If you do not agree to these Terms or to our Privacy Policy, please do not access the Site or use the Services. Pro Church Media reserves the right to change these Terms at any time. We recommend that you periodically check this Site for changes.

Prohibited Uses

You may not use the Pro Church Media site and or its services and or its communities to transmit any content which:

  1. harasses, threatens, embarrasses or causes distress, unwanted attention or discomfort upon any other person,
  2. includes sexually explicit images or other content which is offensive or harmful to minors,
  3. includes any unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, or hateful material, including but not limited to material based on a person’s race, national origin, ethnicity, religion, gender, sexual orientation, disablement or other such affiliation,
  4. impersonates any person or the appearance or voice of any person,
  5. utilizes a false name or identity or a name or identity that you are not entitled or authorized to use,
  6. contains any unsolicited advertising, promotional materials, or other forms of solicitation,
  7. contravenes any application law or government regulation,
  8. violates any operating rule, regulation, procedure, policy or guideline of Pro Church Media as published on the Pro Church Media website,
  9. scraping the Pro Church Media website or accessing it in any other way than a web browser (eg. Chrome, Safari, Firefox),
  10. may infringe the intellectual property rights or other rights of third parties, including trademark, copyright, trade secret, patent, publicity right, or privacy right,
  11. distributes software or other Content in violation of any license agreement or copyright.

No Warranty and Limitation of Liability

Pro Church Media PROVIDES THE SITE AND SERVICES “AS IS” AND WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY OR CONDITION, EXPRESS, IMPLIED OR STATUTORY. Pro Church Media SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, INFORMATION ACCURACY, INTEGRATION, INTEROPERABILITY OR QUIET ENJOYMENT. Some states do not allow the disclaimer of implied warranties, so the foregoing disclaimer may not apply to you.

You understand and agree that you use the Site and Services at your own discretion and risk and that you will be solely responsible for any damages that arise from such use. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL Pro Church Media BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, OR ANY OTHER DAMAGES WHATSOEVER (HOWEVER ARISING, INCLUDING BY NEGLIGENCE), INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, DAMAGES RELATED TO USE, MISUSE, RELIANCE ON, INABILITY TO USE AND INTERRUPTION, SUSPENSION, OR TERMINATION OF THE SITE OR SERVICES, DAMAGES INCURRED THROUGH ANY LINKS PROVIDED ON THE SITE AND THE NONPERFORMANCE THEREOF AND DAMAGES RESULTING FROM LOSS OF USE, SALES, DATA, GOODWILL OR PROFITS, WHETHER OR NOT Pro Church Media HAS BEEN ADVISED OF SUCH POSSIBILITY. YOUR ONLY RIGHT WITH RESPECT TO ANY DISSATISFACTION WITH THIS SITE OR SERVICES OR WITH Pro Church Media SHALL BE TO TERMINATE USE OF THIS SITE AND SERVICES. Some states do not allow the exclusion of liability for incidental or consequential damages, so the above exclusions may not apply to you.

Other

Pro Church Media, in its sole discretion, may terminate your membership and remove and discard any information associated with the membership without notice if Pro Church Media believes that you have violated or acted inconsistently with the Terms. Pro Church Media will not be liable to you for termination of your membership to our Community and/or Website and/or Service.

Pro Church Media, in its sole discretion, may delete any of the images posted to the Site and remove and discard any information associated with the image without notice if Pro Church Media believes that you have violated or acted inconsistently with the Terms. Pro Church Media will not be liable for deletion of the images.

Pro Church Media reserves the right at any time and from time to time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the Service (or any part thereof) with or without notice. You agree that Pro Church Media shall not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

Pro Church Media reserves the right at any time to block or disable access to any IP or domain that is mis-using or scraping data from the Pro Church Media website.

Pro Church Media Terms of Service as noted above may be updated by us from time to time without notice to you. In addition, when using particular Pro Church Media owned or operated services, you and Pro Church Media shall be subject to any posted guidelines or rules applicable to such services, which may be posted from time to time.

Servers

Our servers are maintained in the United States of America (United States). By using the Service, you freely and specifically give us your consent to export your personally identifiable information to the United States and to store and use it in the United States as specified in this Privacy Policy. You understand that data stored in the United States may be subject to lawful requests by the courts or law enforcement authorities in the United States.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy and our legal obligations hereunder are subject to the laws of the United States of America regardless of your location. You hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of and venue in the courts located in the State Kansas in The United States of America in all disputes arising out of or relating to the Services.

___________

 

Contact

For questions or concerns relating to privacy, we can be contacted at megan@prochurchmedia.com.

Effective Date

This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 7, 2018